Prajnesh ousts Saketh in QF

Prajnesh ousts Saketh in QF

Pune: Prajnesh Gunneswaran defeated seeded Saketh Myneni’s to score a 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-0 win  to enter the semifinals of  $50000  KPIT MSLTA ATP Challenger at the Balewadi tennis Complex on Thursday.

Prajnesh will now take on second seeded Duckhee Lee of Korea who is making waves on the ATP circuit, Lee outplayed  Dmitry Popko of Kazakhstan 6-3, 6-4 in one hour six minutes match.

In the best match of the day Sadio Doumbia of France ranked  359 upset top seeded and 108 ranked and Russian Davis Cupper  Evgeny Donskoy   3-6, 6-4, 6-4 in 1 hour 57 minute match.

In a match between 26 year olds Doumbia served 9 aces breaking the top seed once in every set to make it to the last four.

Doumbia will now take on sixth seeded and 21 year old Nikola Milojevic of Serbia who ousted fourth seeded beat Adrian Menendez-Maceiras 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) also in 1 hour 57 match which featured long rallies.

Paes-Ramanathan lose

Nys Hugo and Luca Magroli caused the biggest upset in doubles knocking out Leander Paes and Ramkumar Ramanathan 2-6, 6-3, 10-4 in the doubles quarterfinals to end thier campaign.

Results-

Singles: quarterfinal round:
Sadio Doumbia (Fra) bt 1-Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; 6-Nikola Milojevic (Srb) bt 4-Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (Esp) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); 8-Prajnesh Gunneswaran (Ind) bt 3-Saket Myneni (Ind) 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-0; 2-Duckhee Lee (Kor) bt 7-Dmitry Popko (Kaz) 6-3, 6-4.
Doubles:
1-Purav Raja and Divij Sharan (Ind) bt Marat Deviatiarov (Ukr) and Dmitry Popko (Kaz) 7-6 (7-0), 6-4.
Luca Margaroli (Sui) and Hugo Nys (Fra) vs 2-Leander Paes and Ramkumar Ramanathan (Ind) 2-6, 6-3, 10-4.

Order of play for Friday-

Center Court start 1:00 pm
S. Doumbia (Ffra) vs 7-N. Milojevic (Srb).
Not Before 3 pm: 8- P. Gunneswaran (Ind) vs 2-D. Lee (Kor)
Not Before 4:30 pm
4-J. Nedunchezhiyan (Ind) and N. Prashanth (Ind) vs L. Margaroli (Sui) and H. Nys (Fra) ; 1-Purva Raja (Ind) and D. Sharan (Ind) vs N. Milojevic (Srb) and D. Petrovic (Srb)