Saketh , Ramkumar , Nagal, Prashanth in round two at $50000 KPIT MSLTA ATP tennis  Challenger

Saketh , Ramkumar , Nagal, Prashanth in round two at $50000 KPIT MSLTA ATP tennis Challenger

Pune, Oct 25:   Indians Saketh Myneni , Ramkumar Ramnathan, Sumit Nagal and N Vijay Sundar Prashanth made it to the second round of the singles  at the $50000 KPIT MSLTA ATP Tennis Challenger organised by MSLTA and played at Shri Shiv Chatrapati Krida Sankul, Mhalunge Balewadi.

In the first round matches   third seeded Saketh Myneni recovering from a injured shoulder    survived against Danilo Petrovic of Serbia 1-6,6-3, 7-6(3)  in a 1 hour 27 minute battle , 21 year old   Ramkumar Ramanathan  struggled to get past Russian Alexander Zhurbin 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 in 1 hour and 38 minutes . Ramkumar served 13 aces to see himslef sail pat the 24 year old Zhurbin who currently trains in Spain.

“He played amazingly well , but Its great to get past the first round always ” said Ramkumar after the match.

19 year old Sumit Nagal who made his Davis Cup debut in Delhi  against Spain ,  came back from 1-4 and 2-5  to get past 25 year old Spainiard Marc Giner 7-5, 6-3 in 1 hour and 14 minutes .” I felt rusty at the beginning but managed to get going ” said Nagal who will now take on fourth seeded  Adrian Menendez-Maceiras. N.Vijay Sundar Prashanth was the third Indian to make the last sixteen  as he outplayed local wildcard Jayesh Pungliya 6-2, 6-4

Top seeded Evgeny Donskoy scored a easy win over Indian Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash winning  6-4,6-2 while Korean second seed Duckhee Lee battledlaboriously to end the challenge of qualifier Hugo Nys France 6-3, 6-7(4),6-1 .

In  a upset in the doubles event N Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan shocked third seeded Saketh Myneni  and Sanam Singh   6-7(2),6-3,10-4 to enter the last eight .

Following are the results:

Main Draw(First round): Singles:

  • Evgeny Donskoy(Rus,1) bt Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash(Ind) 6-4,6-2;
  • Ramkumar Ramanathan bt Alexander Zhurbin 6-3, 3-6, 6-3;
  • Adrian Menendez-Maceiras(ESP,4)  bt Shalva Dzhanashia(RUS) 6-2,6-2;
  • Sumit NAGAL (IND) bt Marc Giner(ESP)7-5, 6-3;
  • Nikola Milojevic(SRB) bt N.Sriram Balaji(Ind)7-5, 7-6(2);
  • N.Vijay Sundar Prashanth(Ind) bt (WC)Jayesh Pungliya(Ind)6-2, 6-4;
  • Duckhee Lee(Kor,2) bt (Q)Hugo Nys(FRA)6-3, 6-7(4),6-1)
  • Saketh Myneni (Ind 3.) bt Danilo Petrovic ( Srb) 1-6,6-3,7-6(3)

Doubles:First round:

  • Purav Raja / Divij Sharan(ind)(1) bt Sadiq Doumbia / Fabien Reboul 6-4, 7-6(4);
  • Marat Deviatiarov / Dimitry Popko bt Anirudh Chandrashekar / Vigensh Peranamallur 7-5, 6-4;
  • Luca Margaroli / Hugo NYS bt John paul Fruttero / Adrian Menendez-Maceiras 7-5, 7-5.
  • N Sriram Balaji /Vishnu Vardhan bt Saketh Myneni/ Sanam Singh (3)  6-7(2),6-3,10-4